Menu

Governing Body

The Governors of Sale Grammar are a group of committed, hard working people who support the school not only through their attendance at meetings, but through their presence at academic, social, cultural and sporting events. 

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring that the school is run to promote student achievement and development.

Its duties include:

  • setting strategic direction, policies and objectives 
  • approving the school budget 
  • reviewing progress against the school's budget and objectives 
  • appointing, supporting and challenging the Headteacher

The Chair of the Governing Body is Mr Alan Budenberg,
c/o Sale Grammar School, Marsland Road, Sale, Cheshire, M33 3NH.

Full Name

Date of Appointment

Term of Office

Date Stepped Down

Type

Appointed By

Link Area

Dr Nasar Ali

05/03/2019

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

Equality and Diversity

Mrs Zoe Ashworth

03/12/2019

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

Careers
Mr Christopher Brindley 13/09/2019 4 years n/a

Co-opted Governor

Vice Chair of Governors

Governing Body Communication/ Governor Training

Mr Alan Budenberg

05/12/2018

4 years

n/a

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Governors

Parents

Key Stage 3 Curriculum

Mrs Olivia Champion

23/10/2020

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

English

Mrs Nicola Harrison

06/12/2016

4 years

n/a

Community Governor

Governing Body

SEND

Mrs Kirstie Hawkins

23/10/2020

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

Finance, MFL

Mrs Helen Johnson

03/12/2019

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

Community
Mrs Maxine Riley 01/12/2020 4 years n/a Community Governor Governing Body n/a

Mrs Caroline Royle

18/03/2018

4 years

n/a

Parent Governor

Parents

Safeguarding

Mrs Rebecca Smith

n/a

n/a

n/a

Headteacher

Statutory Right

n/a

Mr Patrick Stewart

05/03/2019

4 years

n/a

Community Governor

Academy Trust

Health and Safety/Premises

Miss Kirsty Wilkinson

07/03/2019

4 years

n/a

Staff Governor

Staff

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr David Citrine

5/12/2018

4 years

01/09/2020

Community Governor

Academy Trust

 

Mr Alastair Cutteridge

09/03/2016

4 years

01/09/2020

Community Governor

Parents

 

Mrs Victoria Hole

18/03/2018

4 years

06/01/2020

Parent Governor

Parents

 
Mrs Teresa Hopley 15/06/2017 4 years 17/11/2020 Co-opted Governor Governing Body  

Ms Aileen Kirkham

08/03/2018

4 years

10/02/2020

Community Governor

Academy Trust

 

Mr Philip Roberts

05/10/2016

4 years

07/07/20

Staff Governor

Staff

 
Mr Phillip Roberts 07/07/2020 4 years 25/01/2020 Community Governor Governing Body  

Dr Donna Sager

02/12/2015

4 years

12/09/2019

Community Governor

Academy Trust

 

Mr Mark Smallwood

-

-

31/08/2020

Retired as Headteacher

-

 
 
Page Documents Date  
Declaration of Interests 2020.docx 01st Dec 2020 Download